Privacy policy

Last updated: 06/11/2019

  1. Preliminary

  1. The website at http://lup.com.au/ is operated by EMATTER TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD (ABN 27 093 085 977) trading as Lup / Lup Tickets / Lup Events Australia

  2. This privacy policy sets out how we deal with personal information.

  1. Definitions

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information means:

  1. information or an opinion about an individual's:

  1. racial or ethnic origin; or

  2. political opinions; or

  3. membership of a political association; or

  4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or

  5. philosophical beliefs; or

  6. membership of a professional or trade association; or

  7. membership of a trade union; or

  8. sexual orientation or practices; or

  9. criminal record;

that is also personal information; or
  1. In this privacy policy:

  1. health information about an individual; or

  2. genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

  3. biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

  4. biometric templates.

Services means any services we have agreed to provide to You.

We, our or us means EMATTER TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD (ABN 27 093 085 977) trading as Lup / Lup Tickets / Lup Events Australia.

You means the individual about who we are collecting information.

  1. Collection of your personal information

  1. Anonymity and pseudonymity

Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is impractical for us to deal with you without knowing your full name. When you register for our services, you are required to use truthful and accurate information and you will not have the option to use a pseudonym.

  1. Personal information

We usually collect personal information (but not sensitive information) from you for the following purposes:

  1. The primary purpose of providing the services to you (primary purpose).

  2. Any purpose secondary to the primary purpose.

  3. For the purpose of providing the personal information to the event organiser.

  4. Servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, creating and maintaining a customer profile to enable our brands to service you better or presenting options on our website we think may interest you based on your browsing and preferences.  

  5. Direct marketing by us.

  6. Direct marketing by the third parties listed below, if you opt-in to receive direct marketing from that third party using the opt-in method listed below:

Type of third party

Opt-in method

Sponsor

By ticking a tick-box on our website, points-of-sale or registration spots agreeing to be contacted by that sponsor.

Exhibitor

By allowing an exhibitor at an event to scan any code on a ticket issued by us.

  1. Sensitive information

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

  1. Unsolicited information

  1. If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not we could have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it.

  2. If we determined that we could have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it, we will deal with that information in accordance with this privacy policy. If, however, we determine that we could not have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it, then we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practicable, where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

  1. When we act as agent

  1. When we book and otherwise arrange ticketing services for you, we usually do so as agent for or on behalf of event organisers. In this case, we usually collect Personal Information about you both for our internal purposes as described in this policy, including the purpose of us processing your booking, and for the event organiser for whom we act as agent for their internal purposes (e.g. to provide you with the booked services). As an agent, all bookings are made on your behalf subject to the terms and conditions, including privacy policy, imposed by these event organisers.  We will provide you with copies of all relevant event organiser terms, conditions and privacy policies on request.
  2. Accordingly, you are deemed to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us to the relevant event organiser, and the use and disclosure of your personal information by the relevant event organiser, for the purposes set out in this policy and, to the extent permitted under your local data protection laws, for other purposes specified in their privacy policy. For example, if you book a ticket through us, then under this policy you consent to us collecting your personal information and disclosing that information to the event organiser to enable your ticket to be booked and for the event organiser to provide the service to you, and, to the extent permitted under your local data protection laws, for other purposes specified in their privacy policy.
  1. Disclosure to overseas recipients

  1. Sometimes we contract with a third party to perform services on our behalf. When we do that, we will only provide those third parties with such information about you as they need to perform those services. Sometimes the third party will be located overseas. Given that we deal with many event organisers overseas, it is not practicable to list the countries in which such event organisers are likely to be located.

  2. By providing your personal information to us, or to the third party with whom we contract, you:

  1. consent to the transfer of that information to our third party service providers who are located outside Australia; and

  2. agree that we will not be required to take any steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

  1. Such third party service providers may store and process information provided by you on servers located outside Australia.

  2. Sometimes an event organiser may be based overseas. The relevant event organiser will in most cases receive your Personal Information in the country in which their business or management is based. Please refer to the section above titled “When we act as agent” for more information about when we act as agent for event organisers and their privacy practices and policies.

  1. Business transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might buy or sell subsidiaries, or business units, or there may be a change in control in our company if the shareholders of our company sell all or part of their shares to a third party. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to your personal information being transferred in any of the previously mentioned transactions or like transactions, and in the case of a buyer being located overseas, you consent to us transferring your personal information to that overseas party.

  1. Storage and security of personal information

  1. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from:

  1. misuse, interference and loss; and

  2. unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  1. We will destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it and we are not required by law or a court / tribunal order to retain it.

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we will give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

  1. How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

  1. How to contact us

You can contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 1300884226

Post: GPO Box 647, Brisbane QLD 4001