Privacy Policy

1.1 The website at http://lup.events/ is operated by Expo News Pty Ltd ACN 149 643 489 as trustee for the Expo News Trust ABN 17 564 826 326 trading as Lüp and Lüp Tickets.
1.2 This privacy policy sets out how we deal with personal information.
2.1 In this privacy policy:
  2.1.1 Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  2.1.2 Sensitive information means:
(a) information or an opinion about an individual's:
(i) racial or ethnic origin; or
(ii) political opinions; or
(iii) membership of a political association; or
(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
(v) philosophical beliefs; or
(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
(vii) membership of a trade union; or
(viii) sexual orientation or practices; or
(ix) criminal record;
(x) that is also personal information; or
(b) health information about an individual; or
(c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
(d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
(e) biometric templates.
  2.1.3 Services means any services we have agreed to provide to you.
  2.1.4 You means the individual about who we are collecting Information.
3.1 Anonymity and pseudonymity
  Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is impractical for us to deal with you without knowing your full name. When you register for our services, you are required to use truthful and accurate information and you will not have the option to use a pseudonym.
3.2 Personal information
  We usually collect personal information (but not sensitive information) from you for the following purposes:
(a) The primary purpose of providing the services to you (primary purpose).
(b) Any purpose secondary to the primary purpose.
(c) For the purpose of providing the personal information to the event organiser.
(d) Direct marketing by us.
(e) Direct marketing by the third parties listed below, if you opt-in to receive direct marketing from that third party using the opt-in method listed below:
Type of third party Opt-in method
Sponsor By ticking a tick-box on our website agreeing to be contacted by that sponsor.
OR
Answering questions from that sponsor at any of our points-of-sale or registration spots.
OR
Entering a competition sponsored by that sponsor.
Exhibitor By allowing an exhibitor at an event to scan any code on a ticket issued by us.
3.3 Sensitive information
  We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.
3.4 Unsolicited information
  (a) If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not we could have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it.
  (b) If we determined that we could have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it, we will deal with that information in accordance with this privacy policy. If, however, we determine that we could not have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it, then we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practicable, where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by us or third parties.
(a) Sometimes we contract with a third party to perform services on our behalf. When we do that, we will only provide those third parties with such information about you as they need to perform those services.
(b) Sometimes the third party is located overseas. The territories in which our third party service providers are located are listed here. That list may change from time to time and we will update that information.
(c) By providing your personal information to us, or to the third party with whom we contract, you:
(i) consent to the transfer of that information to our third party service providers who are located outside Australia; and
(ii) agree that we will not be required to take any steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.
(d) Such third party service providers may store and process information provided by you on servers located outside Australia. Countries include United States of America, United Kingdom and Singapore.
As we continue to develop our business, we might buy or sell subsidiaries, or business units, or there may be a change in control in our company if the shareholders of our company sell all or part of their shares to a third party. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to your personal information being transferred in any of the previously mentioned transactions or like transactions, and in the case of a buyer being located overseas, you consent to us transferring your personal information to that overseas party.
7.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from:
(a) misuse, interference and loss; and (b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
7.2 We will destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it and we are not required by law or a court / tribunal order to retain it.
If you ask, in most cases we will give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.
You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.
You can contact us at:
Email: help@lup.com.au
Telephone: 1300 884 226
Post: P.O. Box 1970, New Farm, 4005 Australia